Annika Bloch Photography Privacy Policy

Annika Bloch Photography Privacy Policy 

Annika Bloch Photography is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out what personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it will be used. When you use our services, you are agreeing to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read it through carefully and if you have any queries please contact info@annikabloch.com

Where do we collect your information from?

• When you contact us in person, by telephone, email or online

• When you interact with our advertisements and /or communications

• When you interact with us, or mention us on various platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.

• When you arrange and partake in a photoshoot

• When you enter a competition or promotion arranged by us

• When you attend an event organised by us

• When you attend a photoshoot or event that we are present at

What do we collect and how is it used?

We collect personal data which may include your contact details, date of birth, basic information about your family (if they are part of a photoshoot or event), your contact preferences, details of communications with you, images of you taken at photoshoots and public events, details of your transactions and any specific personal requirements. This enables us to conduct business with you, to provide you with the best service and images and to keep you informed about our offers and events. 

If you  consent we may use your Personal Data, such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc. to provide you with promotional materials concerning our services which we believe may interest you.  You have the option to unsubscribe in each communication – if you choose to do so we will remove your contact details from our marketing distribution lists. 

Please note that even if you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails from us, we will still send you emails directly connected to your purchase or transaction.

In order to provide you with the best service and to deliver our contractual obligations to you, Annika Bloch Photography contracts external companies to supply services on our behalf such as the payment processing platform Stripe, our bulk email provider MailChimp and the photographic laboratory that processes images. These organisations only hold the data for the reason contracted by Annika Bloch Photography and do not sell, share or use your data for any other purpose. Please refer to the privacy policy of our payment processing platform Stripe and that of the mailing system MailChimp for details.

When you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information about your session including the Internet Protocol (IP) address that connects your device to the internet, the type of device you use, your browser, operating system, whether you made a purchase and from where you have arrived at our site. We do not link this information to anything that identifies individuals. This information enables us to analyse how the website is used and where improvements can be made.

If legally required we may disclose your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only share your data in other circumstances with your consent.

If there is a breach of data that is likely to have a detrimental effect on you (for example, result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage), Annika Bloch Photography will notify the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. Any individuals affected will also be notified within this timeframe.

Use of cookies


We use essential and non-essential cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that gets put onto your computer when you visit a website. This allows the site to distinguish you from other users. Essential cookies are required to login, book an appointment or to purchase items from our website. Non-essential cookies are used to track how you use and interact with our website and for analytical purposes and to monitor the efficacy of digital advertising. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The Site uses the following types of cookies:

a. ‘session cookies’ which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed; 

b. ‘persistent cookies’ which are read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in; 

c. ‘third party cookies’ which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyze our web access.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, or on our exhibition stand, there will be an opt in box to demonstrate you are allowing us to use your data for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by referring to the contact section below.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held please write to the studio address at the end of this policy.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you would like us to remove your data from our records, please contact us using the details below. If you would like your images to be deleted alongside your personal details, please inform us. We will do this within a one-month period.

Keeping your information 

Due to the nature of our business we keep personal details such as name/address/email address and previous visit information on our secure database. This data will be kept on our secure database for marketing purposes until we are made aware that you no longer want to hear from us. Our images from your session may be kept up to but not guaranteed, a period of 10 years and then deleted.  

Age Limitations


Annika Bloch Photography does not allow use of our Services and Websites by anyone younger than 16 years old. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will take steps to safeguard and delete such information.

User Rights

You may request to: 

  • 1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and access your stored personal information, together with supplementary information. 
  • 2. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 
  • 3. Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.
  • 4. Request erasure of your personal information. 
  • 5. Object to the processing of personal information by us. 
  • 6. Request to restrict processing of your personal information by us.
  • 7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. 

Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy Policy. The last revision will be reflected in the “Last modified” section. Your continued use of Annika Bloch Photography services following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgment and agreement of such amendments to the Privacy Policy.

How to contact us


Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, or if you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights. You may contact us at info@annikabloch.com or at our mailing address below.

Annika Bloch Photography

7 Saltram Crescent

London W9 3JR

+44 7557 948177

Last Modified 21/05/2020